CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  (family)

CAAB Code: 22 120000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Terebellidae, Polycirridae, Thelepodidae, Telothelepodidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Terebellidae, Polycirridae, Thelepodidae, Telothelepodidae (polychaetes) - show full list
Common Name: polychaete worms
Common Names List: polychaete worms
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 22 120952     Polycirridae - undifferentiated
22 120954     Telothelepodidae - undifferentiated
22 120951     Terebellidae - undifferentiated
22 120953     Thelepodidae - undifferentiated
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon Notes:Terebellidae s.l. has recently been divided into 4 families - Terebellidae, Polycirridae, Thelepodidae and Telothelepodidae. See Nogueira, Fitzhugh & Hutchings, 2013. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a2a24403-75ca-4f29-8733-34c391b6ec93
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) J1070100
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:982
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Nogueira, J.M.M. Fitzhugh, K. Hutchings, P.A., 2013. The continuing challenge of phylogenetic relationships in Terebelliformia (Annelida: Polychaeta)., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 27: 186-238.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota