CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Eulepethidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 045003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Proeulepethus payungu    Woolley & Wilson, 2011
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Eulepethidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 045903     Proeulepethus spp.
Organism Type: a polychaete worm

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:76843d05-641d-4e8b-a2af-9fabd1a75269
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:598813
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Woolley, S. Wilson,R.S., 2011. Two new species of Eulepethidae (Polychaeta) from Australian seas., Zootaxa, Vol. 2839: 47-66.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Woolley, S. Wilson,R.S., 2011. Two new species of Eulepethidae (Polychaeta) from Australian seas., Zootaxa, Vol. 2839: 47-66.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota