CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Eunicida (order)  »  Onuphidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 030906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hyalinoecia spp.   
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [14] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Onuphidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 030000     Onuphidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 22 030056     Hyalinoecia abranchiata
22 030058     Hyalinoecia incubans
22 030021     Hyalinoecia tubicola
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7363a21e-1335-419c-9b57-acf2341fa56d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:129400
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota