CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Eunicida (order)  »  Eunicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 024901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eunice spp.   
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Eunicidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 024000     Eunicidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 22 024003     Eunice afra
22 024005     Eunice aphroditois
22 024044     Eunice concinna
22 024045     Eunice confusus
22 024046     Eunice cultrifera
22 024011     Eunice franklini
22 024012     Eunice grubei
22 024010     Eunice impexa
22 024014     Eunice longicirris
22 024016     Eunice microprion
22 024017     Eunice paupera
22 024018     Eunice plicata
22 024041     Eunice sp. MoV 5794
22 024040     Eunice sp. MoV 6033
22 024039     Eunice sp. MoV 6036
22 024020     Eunice tribranchiata
22 024048     Eunice tridentata
22 024021     Eunice tubifex
22 024047     Eunice upoloae
22 024001     Eunice vittata
99 220134     Eunice cf. antarctica
99 220132     Eunice cf. prognatha
99 220084     Eunice sp. 1
99 220009     Eunice sp. 1
99 220133     Eunice sp. 2
99 220082     Eunice sp. 3
99 220085     Eunice sp. 5
99 220086     Eunice sp. 6
99 220087     Eunice sp. 7
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ac18fd44-5ef6-48af-9ba0-5207100b85e5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:129278
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zanol, J. Hutchings, P.A. Fauchald, K., 2020. Eunice sensu latu (Annelida: Eunicidae) from Australia: description of seven new species and comments on previously reported species of the genera Eunice, Leodice and Nicidion., Zootaxa, Vol. 4748(1): 1-43. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4748.1.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota