CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Petraliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 454016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Petraliella crassocirca    Canu & Bassler, 1929
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa
Family: Petraliidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [15] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records.
Recent Synonyms: Hippopetraliella crassocirca
Cheiloporina campanula
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Parent Codes: 20 454904     Petraliella spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:d97a68ee-7ea4-43b0-91fa-93432c066881
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:471780
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Tilbrook, K.J. Cook, P.L., 2005. Petraliellidae Harmer, 1957 (Bryozoa: Cheilostomata) from Queensland, Australia., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 2(3): 319-339.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.

Record details

Record entered on 21-Sep-2005 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Sep-2018 11:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
17-JAN-2006: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Petraliella)
10-OCT-2012: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Hippopetraliella)
 (previous authority: (Canu & Bassler))
10-SEP-2018: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota