CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Adeonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 405901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Adeona spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Adeonidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 405000     Adeonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 405001     Adeona albida
20 405002     Adeona appendiculata
20 405003     Adeona arborescens
20 405004     Adeona cellulosa
20 405005     Adeona foliifera
20 405006     Adeona grisea
20 405007     Adeona macrothyris
20 405008     Adeona wilsoni
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:40b098ac-a1ab-48b9-b358-1f6e21ae104b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:468510
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota