CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Brachiopoda (phylum)  »  Rhynchonellata (class)  »  Terebratulida (order)  »  Cancellothyrididae (family)

CAAB Code: 19 161001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cancellothyris hedleyi    Finlay, 1927
CAAB category: 19 - Kamptozoa, Phoronida, Brachiopoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Cancellothyrididae (brachiopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a brachiopod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 19 161901     Cancellothyris spp.
Organism Type: a brachiopod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1a33b0f3-8a92-4217-aa94-72686572ce95
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 203219
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 3878
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:235524
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00374

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-111a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00375

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-111b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00376

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-014-159a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0364° 114.82°
Depth: 99.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00377

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-014-159b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0364° 114.82°
Depth: 99.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00378

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-015-095a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.98° 114.734°
Depth: 96.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00379

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-015-095b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.98° 114.734°
Depth: 96.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00380

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-003-101

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.6918° 146.976°
Depth: 110 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00381

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803-069-010a

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 07-March-2008 00:03
Position: -35.1406° 134.275°
Depth: 450 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00382

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803-069-010b

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 07-March-2008 00:03
Position: -35.1406° 134.275°
Depth: 450 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00383

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803-069-010c

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 07-March-2008 00:03
Position: -35.1406° 134.275°
Depth: 450 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00384

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803-126-034

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 12-March-2008 00:03
Position: -35.2295° 134.513°
Depth: 300 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota