CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Flabellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 328901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Flabellum spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Flabellidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a solitary coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 328000     Flabellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 328031     Flabellum aotearoa
11 328025     Flabellum apertum apertum
11 328049     Flabellum arcuatile
11 328001     Flabellum australe
11 328032     Flabellum conuis
11 328007     Flabellum deludens
11 328026     Flabellum flexuosum
11 328002     Flabellum folkesoni
11 328008     Flabellum hoffmeisteri
11 328027     Flabellum impensum
11 328053     Flabellum japonicum
11 328048     Flabellum knoxi
11 328003     Flabellum lamellulosum
11 328033     Flabellum lowekeyesi
11 328004     Flabellum magnificum
11 328009     Flabellum marenzelleri
11 328056     Flabellum messum
11 328005     Flabellum patens
11 328029     Flabellum pavoninum
11 328006     Flabellum politum
11 328034     Flabellum sexcostatum
11 328030     Flabellum transversale
11 328010     Flabellum tuthilli
99 110166     Flabellum sp.
Organism Type: a solitary coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9411d34e-5ab2-4b9e-bef7-8117e0d9a083
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:135114
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota