CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Flabellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 328010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Flabellum (Ulocyathus) tuthilli    Hoffmeister, 1933
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Family: Flabellidae (hard corals) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02601

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-033-008a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 22:11
Position: -35.2269° 118.595°
Depth: 494.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02602

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-033-008b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 22:11
Position: -35.2269° 118.595°
Depth: 494.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a stony coral
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
11 328901
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:287030 accepted 2016-06-20 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 1998. Azooxanthellate Scleractinia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa) of Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 18: 361-417.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 1998. Azooxanthellate Scleractinia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa) of Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 18: 361-417.

Record details

Record entered on 27-Jun-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota