CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Flabellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 328008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Flabellum (Ulocyathus) hoffmeisteri    Cairns & Parker, 1992
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Flabellidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 328901     Flabellum spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d1b31a87-545d-4c4c-af4a-eefb8674b569
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:287010
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00367

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-125a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00368

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-125b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 1998. Azooxanthellate Scleractinia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa) of Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 18: 361-417.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota