CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Dendrophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 320004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heteropsammia cochlea    (Spengler, 1781)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Dendrophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Common Names List: coral
stony coral
Recent Synonyms: Heteropsammia eupsammides
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 320909     Heteropsammia spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Scientific Name Notes:The name Heteropsammia eupsammides has been used for one morphotype of this species (see Veron, 2000)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7a2057d7-27bc-4bd0-87dd-d203be22ea93
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:207501
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Veron, J. E. H., 2000, Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2004. The azooxanthellate Sceractinia (Coelenterata: Anthozoa) of Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 53(3): 259-329.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota