CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Dendrophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 320000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dendrophylliidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Dendrophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: stony corals
Common Names List: stony corals
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 290000     Order Scleractinia - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 320901     Balanophyllia spp.
11 320902     Cladopsammia spp.
11 320903     Dendrophyllia spp.
11 320904     Duncanopsammia spp.
11 320905     Eguchipsammia spp.
11 320906     Enallopsammia spp.
11 320907     Endopachys spp.
11 320908     Endopsammia spp.
11 320909     Heteropsammia spp.
11 320910     Leptopsammia spp.
11 320911     Notophyllia spp.
11 320912     Rhizopsammia spp.
11 320913     Thecopsammia spp.
11 320914     Tubastraea spp.
11 320915     Turbinaria spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:92d057e4-5772-4d0c-83aa-430b9ff61fd8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 53772
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:135074
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-07-13
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota