CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Turbinoliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 317034 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Notocyathus conicus    (Alcock, 1902)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Turbinoliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 317912     Notocyathus spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-109731
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 572316
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:290497
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cairns, S.D. Gershwin, L.-A. Brook, F.J. Pugh, P. Dawson, E.W. Ocaña, O. Vervoort, W. Williams, G. Watson, J.E. Opresko, D.M. Schuchert, P. Hine, P.M. Gordon, D.P. Campbell, H.J. Wright, A.J. Sánchez, J.A. Fautin, D.G., 2009. Phylum Cnidaria. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 59-101. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota