CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314042 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) planilamellata    Dennant, 1906
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Family: Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02582

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-131a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 10:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02583

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-131b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 10:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02584

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-020-008a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3818° 117.203°
Depth: 460.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02585

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-020-008b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3818° 117.203°
Depth: 460.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02586

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-032-032

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 13:04
Position: -44.0417° 146.312°
Depth: 450 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a stony coral


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:958191ad-b2a4-455c-b92f-9e1c10cbe833    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 53554
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:286758    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 2004. The azooxanthellate Sceractinia (Coelenterata: Anthozoa) of Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 53(3): 259-329.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2004. The azooxanthellate Sceractinia (Coelenterata: Anthozoa) of Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 53(3): 259-329.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Apr-2005 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota