CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Desmophyllum dianthus    (Esper, 1794)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Family: Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02562

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-028-K1356

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 25-October-2006 20:10
Position: -44.2933° 147.412°
Depth: 1768.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02563

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-047-K1352

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 29-October-2006 12:10
Position: -44.3333° 147.11°
Depth: 1360.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02564

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-395-001-395

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 15-January-2009 12:01
Position: -44.3136° 147.447°
Depth: 2193 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [25] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Desmophyllum cristagalli
Organism Type: a stony coral
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
11 314910
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:135159 accepted 2017-03-02 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 1998. Azooxanthellate Scleractinia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa) of Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 18: 361-417.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 27-Jun-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Nov-2018 11:18 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
08-NOV-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota