CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Caryophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 314024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heterocyathus sulcatus    (Verrill, 1866)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Family: Caryophylliidae (hard corals) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a stony coral
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
11 314911
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:288865 accepted 2018-03-09 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 1998. Azooxanthellate Scleractinia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa) of Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 18: 361-417.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 1998. Azooxanthellate Scleractinia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa) of Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 18: 361-417.

Record details

Record entered on 27-Jun-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota