CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Micrabaciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 299002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Letepsammia formosissima    (Moseley, 1876)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Family: Micrabaciidae (hard corals) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02540

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-004-066

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 21:11
Position: -31.618° 114.972°
Depth: 404.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02541

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-024-013

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 19-April-2013 12:04
Position: -33.4147° 131.062°
Depth: 185.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a stony coral
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
11 299901
Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 53175
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:290286 accepted 2018-03-09 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 1998. Azooxanthellate Scleractinia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa) of Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 18: 361-417.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 27-Jun-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 31-Oct-2018 14:50 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
15-MAR-2005: add ITIS code (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
31-OCT-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota