CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Zoanthidea (order)  »  Sphenopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 287001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sphenopus marsupialis    (Gmelin, 1827)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [435] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Sphenopidae (zoanthid anemones) - show full list
Common Name: [a zoanthid anemone]
Recent Synonyms: Sphaenopus marsupialis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 287902     Sphenopus spp.
Organism Type: a zoanthid anemone

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d2883f70-1f6b-4529-9130-0437239e6c00
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) E4020101
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291061
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Burnett, W.J. Benzie, J.A.H. Beardmore, J.A. Ryland, J.S., 1997. Zoanthids (Anthozoa, Hexacorallia) from the Great Barrier Reef and Teorres Strait, Australia: systematics, evolution and a key to species., Coral Reefs, Vol. 16: 55-68.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reimer, J.D. Poliseno, A. Hoeksema, B.W., 2014. Shallow-water zoantharians (Cnidaria, Hexacorallia) from the Central Indo-Pacific., ZooKeys, Vol. 444: 1-57.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota