CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 11 229000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Order Actiniaria - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Common Name: sea anemones
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Actinaria
Common Names List: sea anemones
Organism Type: a sea anemone
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:20baea37-af09-45e8-86be-cf1509eac7ce
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) E4010000
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1360
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota