CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Pennatulacea (order)  »  Umbellulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 216000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Umbellulidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Umbellulidae (seapens) - show full list
Common Name: sea pens
Common Names List: sea pens
Recent Synonyms: Ombellulidae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 208000     Order Pennatulacea - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 216901     Umbellula spp.
Organism Type: a sea pen
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:95b03724-a565-4ea5-a0e8-1e19b8e5697d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:128486
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-07-13
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota