CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Ellisellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 185003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Junceella juncea    (Pallas, 1776)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00136
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-126-011
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.0437° 113.027°
Depth: 100 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Ellisellidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: red sea whip
Common Names List: red sea whip
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 185907     Junceella spp.
Organism Type: a gorgonian coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9f69703e-0258-45b3-b81e-587a0bae5e42
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) E3020088
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212767
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota