CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Alcyoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 176901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anthomastus spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Alcyoniidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: gorgonshead soft corals
Common Names List: gorgonshead soft corals
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 176000     Alcyoniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 176024     Anthomastus tahinodus
11 176022     Anthomastus zealandicus
99 110645     Anthomastus n.sp. Q
99 110822     Anthomastus n.sp. T
99 110191     Anthomastus sp. (seamounts?)
99 110192     Anthomastus sp. 1
99 110193     Anthomastus sp. 2
99 110554     Anthomastus sp. B
99 110555     Anthomastus sp. C
99 110421     Anthomastus sp. D
99 110296     Anthomastus sp. E
99 110360     Anthomastus sp. F
99 110361     Anthomastus sp. G
99 110553     Anthomastus sp. H
99 110463     Anthomastus sp. I
99 110605     Anthomastus sp. J
99 110606     Anthomastus sp. K
99 110270     Anthomastus sp. L
99 110462     Anthomastus sp. M
99 110643     Anthomastus sp. N
99 110644     Anthomastus sp. O
99 110653     Anthomastus sp. P
99 110735     Anthomastus sp. R
99 110785     Anthomastus sp. S
Organism Type: a soft coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bb5ce1bd-3bd8-4b4a-9f54-32e242787508
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125285
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota