CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Acanthogorgiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 175901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthogorgia spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Acanthogorgiidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 175000     Acanthogorgiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 99 110358     Acanthogorgia sp. A
99 110354     Acanthogorgia sp. B
99 110456     Acanthogorgia sp. C
99 110422     Acanthogorgia sp. D
99 110359     Acanthogorgia sp. E
99 110457     Acanthogorgia sp. F
99 110458     Acanthogorgia sp. G
99 110459     Acanthogorgia sp. H
99 110290     Acanthogorgia sp. I
99 110291     Acanthogorgia sp. J
99 110293     Acanthogorgia sp. K
99 110292     Acanthogorgia sp. L
99 110294     Acanthogorgia sp. M
99 110295     Acanthogorgia sp. N
99 110353     Acanthogorgia sp. O
99 110238     Acanthogorgia sp. P
99 110248     Acanthogorgia sp. Q
99 110281     Acanthogorgia sp. R
99 110641     Acanthogorgia sp. S
99 110841     Acanthogorgia sp. T
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0bba4687-c3f3-4949-aacf-44da4bd82052
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125293
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota