CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Antipatharia (order)  »  Antipathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 161002     Taxa superceded by 11 159007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parantipathes helicosticha    Opresko, 1999
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Antipathidae (black corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a black coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 159908     Parantipathes spp.
Organism Type: a black coral

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:283952
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Opresko, D.M., 1999. New species of Antipathes and Parantipathes (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Antipatharia) from coastal waters of South Australia and Tasmania., Records of the South Australian Museum, Vol. 32(2): 143-154.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Opresko, D.M., 1999. New species of Antipathes and Parantipathes (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Antipatharia) from coastal waters of South Australia and Tasmania., Records of the South Australian Museum, Vol. 32(2): 143-154.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota