CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Calcarea (class)  »  Clathrinida (order)  »  Leucettidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 206009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pericharax orientalis    van Soest & de Voogd, 2015
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 50 m.
Family: Leucettidae (calcareous sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Recent Synonyms: Pericharax heteroraphis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 206902     Pericharax spp.
Organism Type: a sponge

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:164768
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Van Soest, R.W.M. de Voogd, N.J., 2015. Calcareous sponges of Indonesia., Zootaxa, Vol. 3951(1): 1-105.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota