CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Verongida (order)  »  Ianthellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 127003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ianthella basta    (Pallas, 1766)
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 82 m.
Family: Ianthellidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 127902     Ianthella spp.
Organism Type: a sponge

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2d83dc57-12c3-40c3-a8bb-609484ed1383
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) D0000127
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:165135
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-07-25
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota