CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Dendroceratida (order)  »  Darwinellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 120014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dendrilla rosea    Lendenfeld, 1883
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 30 m.
Family: Darwinellidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Recent Synonyms: Aplysilla rosea (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 120904     Dendrilla spp.
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with the Atlantic species Aplysilla rosea, particular in several widely used field guides. Any records of Aplysilla rosea from Australia and New Zealand actually refer to Dendrilla rosea. The confusion has not been helped by the fact that both have the same species epitaph!

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3a9e3e4b-41ac-4429-a4be-b981287d333e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:164885
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00063

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-088-046

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 27-April-2004 00:04
Position: -38.1444° 149.343°
Depth: 159.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00064

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-004-041

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9784° 147.538°
Depth: 237 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00065

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-029-051

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44° 146.33°
Depth: 220 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Kelly, M. Edwards, A.R. Wilkinson, M.R. Alvarez, B. Cook, S.De C. Bergquist, P.R. Buckeridge, J.S. Campbell, H.J. Reiswig, H.M. Valentine, C. Vacelet, J., 2009. Phylum Porifera. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 23-46. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota