CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Halichondrida (order)  »  Dictyonellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 092003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthella cavernosa    Dendy, 1922
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Dictyonellidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Recent Synonyms: Phakellia cavernosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 092901     Acanthella spp.
Organism Type: a sponge

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8ba19849-c2f7-4acd-a6d4-37b632d28302
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) D0000061
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:165651
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Alvarez, B. Hooper, J.N.A., 2010. Taxonomic revision of the order Halichondrida (Porifera: Demospongiae) from northern Australia. Family Dictyonellidae., The Beagle, Records of the Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory., Vol. 26: 13-36.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota