CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Halichondrida (order)  »  Axinellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 090047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Reniochalina stalagmitis    Lendenfeld, 1888
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [29] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 38 m.
Family: Axinellidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Recent Synonyms: Reniochalina 122 (Qld Mus.)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 090911     Reniochalina spp.
Organism Type: a sponge

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8b52f251-72e1-40be-879e-10f37de35da9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:165625
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Alvarez, B. Hooper, J.N.A., 2009. Taxonomic revision of the order Halichondrida (Porifera: Demospongiae) from northern Australia. Family Axinellidae., The Beagle, Records of the Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory., Vol. 25: 17-42.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota