CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Mycalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 086036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mycale (Arenochalina) mirabilis    (Lendenfeld, 1887)
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Depth range of occurrences from 0 to 180 m.

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00051
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-029-087
Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44° 146.33°
Depth: 220 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Mycalidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Recent Synonyms: Naviculina mirabilis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 086901     Mycale spp.
Organism Type: a sponge

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1e845bef-071c-4872-9e54-bfa3431bf674
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:192558
Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hooper, J.N.A., 2004, pers. comm..
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota