CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Microcionidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 066100 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clathria (Thalysias) vulpina    (Lamarck, 1814)
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera
Family: Microcionidae (sponges) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [105] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 1 to 85 m.
Organism Type: a sponge
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
10 066903
Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) D0000143|D0000183
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:412640 alternate representation 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 31-Oct-2000 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 3-Oct-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct author
Modification history:
03-OCT-2001: add Cleveland number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2001: add Cleveland codes (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2001: correct author (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: Hooper)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota