CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Spirophorida (order)  »  Tetillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 004004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cinachyrella australiensis    (Carter, 1886)
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera
Family: Tetillidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Depth range from 0 to 83 m.
Recent Synonyms: Cinachyra australiensis
Cinachyra isis
Organism Type: a sponge
Parent Codes: 10 004903     Cinachyrella spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5cff24bf-75b7-42c4-a6b8-12066a2257be
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) D0000140
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:171296
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-07-25
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hooper, J.N.A., 2004, pers. comm..
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota