CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Ascorhynchidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 013008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ascorhynchus armatus    (Wilson, 1881) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups
Family: Ascorhynchidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-06892
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-001-101a
Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-October-2015 22:10
Position: -43.2365° 147.49°
Depth: 815.7 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota