CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Nephropidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 786013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thaumastocheles dochmiodon    Chan & de Saint Laurent, 1999 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Nephropidae (scampi) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a true lobster or scampi]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-06831
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-155-049b
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 03-July-2007 23:07
Position: -14.551° 121.256°
Depth: 1022.5 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota