CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Sergestidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 720002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parasergestes armatus    (Krøyer, 1855) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Sergestidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-06769
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-036-123b
Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 06-November-2015 15:11
Position: -35.5546° 132.283°
Depth: 2222.4 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota