CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiomusaidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiomusa scalaris    (Lyman, 1878) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiomusaidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-06566
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-160b
Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 16:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota