CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 25 172001     Taxa superceded by 25 170022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiocreas sibogae    Koehler, 1904 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: not in use () - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a snakestar]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-06512
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-032-003b
Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 12:04
Position: -44.0417° 146.312°
Depth: 450 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota