CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Velatida (order)  »  Pterasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 139014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hymenaster caelatus    Sladen, 1882 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Pterasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-06491
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-054-108a
Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 18:11
Position: -35.2503° 131.692°
Depth: 1835.9 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota