CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Porcellanasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 113001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Porcellanaster ceruleus    Wyville Thomson, 1878 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Porcellanasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-06463
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01-207-
Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-April-2017 12:04
Position: -34.7675° 130.713°
Depth: 1808 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota