CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Pleurobranchomorpha (order)  »  Pleurobranchidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 395002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pleurobranchus hilli    (Hedley, 1894) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Pleurobranchidae (side-gill slugs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Hill's side-gill slug

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-06448
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-330-107c
Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 20:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota