CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Ranellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 176044 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Monoplex vespaceus    (Lamarck, 1822) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ranellidae (tritons) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a triton shell]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-06382
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-035-013
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2005 22:11
Position: -35.1907° 118.645°
Depth: 156.6 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota