CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Halichondrida (order)  »  Dictyonellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 092025     Taxa superceded by 10 135004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stylissa carteri    (Dendy, 1889) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera
Family: Dictyonellidae (sponges) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a sponge]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-06185
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-179-106
Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 23:12
Position: -34.2778° 132.693°
Depth: 194.7 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota