CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Iotrochotidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 080007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Iotrochota baculifera    Ridley, 1884 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera
Family: Iotrochotidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-06184
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-082-003
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 18:12
Position: -29.8029° 114.439°
Depth: 91.7 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota