CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Ascidiacea (class)  »  Stolidobranchia (order)  »  Styelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 35 033101 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Styela plicata    (Lesueur, 1823) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata
Family: Styelidae (ascidians, sea squirts) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [an ascidian]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-06171
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-169-019
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 16:12
Position: -21.0316° 114.892°
Depth: 93 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota