CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Pallenopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 020015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pallenopsis temperans    Stock, 1953 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups
Family: Pallenopsidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-06087
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-135-031
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 15:12
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota