CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hexapodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 923003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hexaplax megalops    Doflein, 1904 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Hexapodidae (six-legged crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a six-legged crab]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-05997
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-189-045
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 17:07
Position: -12.4814° 123.418°
Depth: 405.1 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota