CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Parthenopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 895038 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Garthambrus pteromerus    (Ortmann, 1893) - view taxon details
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Parthenopidae (crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a crab]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-05859
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-006-002b
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 20-November-2005 03:11
Position: -31.6088° 114.981°
Depth: 370.4 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota