CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Calappidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 875018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calappa pustulosa    Alcock, 1896 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Calappidae (box crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a crab]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-05663
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-152-025b
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 12:12
Position: -21.9784° 113.82°
Depth: 176.8 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota