CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Raninidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 865002     Taxa superceded by 28 864003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lyreidus tridentatus    De Haan, 1841 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Raninidae (spanner crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a frog crab]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-05636
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-102-003a
Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 28-April-2004 16:04
Position: -37.2869° 150.071°
Depth: 79.4 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota