CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Image Catalogue

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840180 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Agononida auscerta    Poore & Andreakis, 2012 - view taxon details
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]

Image Set: CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Image Catalog Number:MIIC-05436
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-064-051b
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 17-June-2007 23:06
Position: -17.5174° 118.853°
Depth: 405.5 metres
Image supplied byKaren Gowlett-Holmes
CreditCSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
LicenceCCBY 4.0
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota